Ireland
income tax calculator

PAYE income tax after single-person credits, plus progressive USC and Class A PRSI.

Calculate take-home pay in Ireland

EUR

Compare the same gross salary in up to four countries. Annual figures assume a full year of income.

Screening models use illustrative brackets rather than statutory tax rules.

Exchange rates & comparison assumptions

Planning FX assumptions dated 4 September 2026; not live quotes or a verified historical price series. Edit the USD value of one currency unit.

About these assumptions

Loading estimates…

Take-home Income tax Contributions Regional tax

Credits, USC and PRSI are calculated separately

Ireland taxes income at 20% up to the single-person standard-rate band and 40% above it, then deducts tax credits from the tax itself. The model applies the personal and employee (PAYE) credits as credits rather than as an allowance, so a credit is worth the same amount at every income level once tax exceeds it.

USC is calculated band by band, including the exemption for incomes at or below €13,000, and PRSI is applied to all earnings above the weekly threshold. Household bands, medical-card USC rates and other credits are outside the scenario. Use the linked Revenue material to check an individual payslip.

What this estimate includes

Resident employment income for a full tax year, the standard personal allowance or deductions described below, national income tax and the common mandatory employee contributions. Optional regional tax is shown where the calculator offers a state, province or region control.

Worked example: €52,000 step by step

This is the exact arithmetic the calculator runs for the default single resident employee. €52,000 is an example input chosen to illustrate the schedule, not an official wage statistic (why).

  1. Gross salary€52,000
  2. Personal allowance / standard deduction−€0
  3. Taxable income€52,000
  4. €44,000 taxed at 20.0%€8,800
  5. €8,000 taxed at 40.0%€3,200
  6. Tax credits−€4,000
  7. Income tax after model adjustments−€8,000
  8. Employee contributions−€3,296
  9. Annual take-home pay€40,704
  10. Monthly take-home (÷ 12)€3,392

Effective deduction rate: 21.7%. Marginal rate on the next unit of pay: 47.2%, so a €1,000 raise adds about €528 to annual take-home.

Effective vs marginal rate across salaries

The effective rate rises gradually because each band taxes only its own slice of income. The marginal rate shows what happens to the next pay rise. In Ireland the marginal rate peaks at 52.2% around €173,680, above the 40.0% top income-tax rate, because surtaxes, local taxes, uncapped contributions, allowance withdrawals or rebate rules stack on top of the band rate at that level. The top band starts at about €44,000 gross.

Effective and marginal deduction rates in Ireland from €0 to €208K gross0%10%20%30%40%50%60%€0€52K€104K€156K€208K
Effective rate (all income tax and employee contributions ÷ gross) Marginal rate (deductions on the next unit of pay) Example salary €52,000: 21.7% effective, 47.2% marginal

2026 model income-tax bands

Taxable sliceMarginal rate
€0 – €44,00020%
€44,001 – and above40%

Bands apply to taxable income after the model allowance and deductions; credits and other adjustments are applied afterwards. Some systems are approximated, as explained above.

Take-home pay at common salaries in Ireland

Nine salary levels from part-time to senior pay, using the default assumptions. Use the calculator for any other amount, pay period or region.

Gross / yearIncome taxContributionsNet / yearNet / monthEffectiveMarginal
€16,000€0€140€15,860€1,3220.9%2.0%
€26,000€1,200€1,442€23,358€1,94710.2%26.2%
€39,000€3,800€2,355€32,845€2,73715.8%27.2%
€52,000€8,000€3,296€40,704€3,39221.7%47.2%
€65,000€13,200€4,237€47,563€3,96426.8%47.2%
€78,000€18,400€5,576€54,024€4,50230.7%52.2%
€100,000€27,200€8,268€64,532€5,37835.5%52.2%
€160,000€51,200€15,611€93,189€7,76641.8%52.2%
€260,000€91,200€27,848€140,952€11,74645.8%52.2%

Income tax includes any local or inhabitant tax the model applies by default. Monthly figures divide the annual result by 12 and can differ from payroll timing.

Employer cost and the total tax wedge

Employers in Ireland pay contributions of roughly 11.2% on top of gross salary in this model. That cost never appears on the payslip, but it matters when comparing total compensation or hiring locations.

Gross salaryEmployer contributionsTotal employer costEmployee take-homeTax wedge
€39,000€4,349€43,349€32,84524.2%
€52,000€5,798€57,798€40,70429.6%
€100,000€11,150€111,150€64,53241.9%

Tax wedge = (employee deductions + employer contributions) ÷ total employer cost. At €52,000, the employer spends about €142 for every €100 the employee takes home.

How Ireland compares internationally

At a US$100,000 gross equivalent, the Ireland model leaves about US$67,383 after employee deductions, ranking 12 of 18 detailed models for take-home pay. Next highest: France. Next lowest: South Africa. See the full take-home pay rankings.

To test any other pair, add up to four countries in the comparison calculator and enter each job offer in its own currency.

Assumptions and exclusions

  • The €2,000 personal and €2,000 employee tax credits are deducted from tax calculated at 20%/40%.
  • USC uses the 0.5%, 2%, 3% and 8% bands with the €13,000 exemption; PRSI blends 4.2% (January–September) and 4.35% (October–December).
  • Medical-card USC rates, the over-70 rate and other credits are excluded.
  • The calculation assumes a full-year resident employee with regular salary income and no unusual credits, benefits in kind or other income.
  • Exchange rates affect international comparison only; local tax is always calculated in EUR.

Ireland take-home pay FAQs

How much is €52,000 after tax in Ireland?

Under the default 2026 resident-employee model, €52,000 gross leaves €40,704 a year, or about €3,392 a month, after €11,296 of income tax and employee contributions. That is an effective deduction rate of 21.7%.

At what salary does income tax start in Ireland?

In this model, income tax first becomes payable above roughly €19,999 of gross salary. Employee contributions can start at a different level.

When does the top rate apply in Ireland?

The top income-tax band of 40.0% starts at about €44,000 of gross salary in this model. Only income above that point is taxed at the top rate.

What is the highest marginal rate an employee faces?

The highest combined marginal deduction rate in this model is 52.2%, reached around €173,680 gross. It is higher than the top statutory income-tax rate because allowance withdrawals, contributions, surtaxes or rebate rules also apply at that level.

How much does an employer pay on top of salary?

The model adds employer contributions of about 11.2% of gross pay. On €52,000, total employer cost is about €57,798, and the combined tax wedge (employee and employer charges as a share of employer cost) is 29.6%.

Where the model comes from

The references below cover the tax system represented by this model. Check the exclusions above when comparing it with an official calculation. The page, worked examples, comparison results and ranking values all call the same calculation code. The model date identifies the stored dataset; it is not an authority guarantee.

Revenue IrelandReference used for this model ↗

Model data dated August 2026. If a rule has changed or a linked authority page no longer supports a stored value, please send a correction with the exact scenario and source.